Het Certificaat B.V.: Privacy Statement

Het Certificaat B.V., hereinafter ‘Het Certificaat’, with registered office and principal place of business in (NL - 6603 AZ) Wijchen, Kamerlingh Onnesstraat no. 6 B, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as set out in this privacy statement. Het Certificaat sets great store by a careful and secure handling of sensitive private data. This is why Het Certificaat has drawn up this privacy statement. Het Certificaat handles and keeps secure with the utmost care the personal data it is entrusted with. This privacy statement shows you how we at Het Certificaat handle your personal data in particular situations in accordance with the GDPR/General Data Protection Regulation (in Dutch, the ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming’ (AVG)).

Contact details 
Website: http://het-certificaat.nl
Address: Kamerlingh Onnesstraat no. 6B in (NL - 6603 AZ) Wijchen
Telephone number: +31 (0)24)-8200380
E-mail: info@het-certificaat.nl

When do we collect your personal data?
We are permitted to retain and process your data in the following cases:
- If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
- If the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement that you are a party to, or that is being done at your request in order to take certain measures before an agreement is concluded;
- If processing is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation that has been imposed on us;
- If the processing is necessary to protect your (or another person’s) vital interests;
- If the processing is necessary in order to perform a task that is either in the public interest or that relates to the exercising of a public authority that has been assigned to us;
- If the processing is necessary in order to represent the legitimate interests of ourselves or a third party, unless your interests - and/or the fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms that require us to protect your personal data - outweigh(s) our/its legitimate interests.

The personal data we process
Het Certificaat processes your personal data because you or your organisation - as the source of the personal data or other details - uses our services and/or because you provide (or have provided) it to us yourself, with this data being necessary for the entering into and execution of the agreement or that is processed thanks to your explicit or implicit consent (which consent you can withdraw at any time) or that is needed to comply with statutory obligations.
You are not obliged to provide us with all the data requested but if you do not provide us with some or all of it then this may affect the performance of the agreement and/or services. Please find below a list of the personal data that we may process, depending on your specific situation:
- First name, initials, prefix, surname;
- Date of birth, place of birth; 
- Street name, house number, suffix, postcode, town/city;
- Telephone number, e-mail address;
- Proof of identity;
- Bank details;
- Data other than that stated above that needs to be processed as the result of (or in order to comply with) the law.

Other personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about those (website or other) visitors or data subjects who are less than 16 years old, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is more than 16 years old. This is why we advise parents to be (or become) involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected about their children without parental consent. If you feel sure that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent then please get in touch with us at info@het-certificaat.nl and we will delete this information.

The reasons why we process personal data
Het Certificaat processes your personal data for the following purposes, in order to be able to provide you with the best possible service:
- awarding the diploma/certificate and registering it in the central diploma register;
- settling the payment(s);
- phoning and/or e-mailing you, if we need to do so to provide you with our services;
- to inform you about changes to our services and products;
- to deliver goods and/or services to you or for you;
- if we are under a statutory obligation to do so, such as for data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making processes 
Het Certificaat does not use automated processes to make decisions about matters that could have significant or other consequences for data subjects.

Our data retention periods 
Het Certificaat does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing or for longer than the statutory retention periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Het Certificaat does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement, in which case we will provide it to clients, suppliers, government bodies, VCA-Infra and other business relationships, including to data processors and other subcontractors that provide services - or execute orders - on behalf of Het Certificaat. We enter into a processor’s agreement with those companies that process your data on our instructions, in order to ensure that your data enjoys the same high level of protection and confidentiality. We also share your personal data in all other cases where we may be obliged to do so, for example under a judicial order or judicial ruling. The provision of the personal data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest or statutory obligation and/or to perform the agreement in accordance with the purposes set out above.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use 
Het Certificaat uses the following cookies or similar techniques: 
Category: statistics
Statistical cookies that help Het Certificaat to understand how visitors use websites, by collecting and reporting on anonymous data.
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga
Function: Registers a unique ID that Het Certificaat needs to obtain statistical data about how the website is used by visitors.
Retention period: 2 years
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gat
Function: Used by Google Analytics to determine request speed.
Retention period: Session
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gid
Function: Registers a unique ID that Het Certificaat needs to obtain statistical data about the way in which the website is used by visitors.
Retention period: Session
Category: marketing
Marketing cookies are used to keep track of visitors on various websites. The aim is to display advertisements that are relevant to - and attractive to - the individual user and thus make him/her more valuable to publishers and external advertisers.
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: collect
Function: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the device used by the visitor and about his/her behaviour. Tracks the visitor on various devices and marketing channels.
Retention period: Session

Cookie: Language
Name: UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}
Function: Registers the language selected by the visitor.
Retention period: Session

Viewing, modifying or deleting data 
You have the right to view, correct and delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for the data processing or to submit an objection to the processing of your personal data by Het Certificaat B.V. You also have the right to data portability, which means you can ask us to send you - or another organisation you name - your personal data that we have stored in a computer file. You can send a request for the viewing, correction, deletion or portability of your personal data or your request to withdraw your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@het-certificaat.nl.
When it comes to the handling of your aforementioned requests, we will not normally levy any charge for this, unless your requests are excessive or clearly unjustified or if your request to view data includes the making of additional copies.
To be sure that the request for viewing was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your proof of identity with your request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with the numbers at the bottom of the passport page), your passport number and your Sofi number / Burgerservicenummer (BSN) (citizen service number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible to your request but at the latest within four weeks.

Questions, comments of complaints
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by Het Certificaat then you can contact us in writing at the above postal address or by e-mail at info@het-certificaat.nl. You can also contact us by phone at phone number +31-(0)24 8200380.
Het Certificaat also draws your attention to the fact that you also have the option of submitting a complaint to the relevant national supervisory authority, which is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) (the Dutch Data Protection Authority).

How we protect personal data 
Het Certificaat takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures in order to prevent its misuse or loss, and to prevent any unauthorised access to, undesired disclosure of or unauthorised changes to it. If you feel that your data is not being protected properly or that there is an actual or potential misuse of it then contact us at phone number +31-(0)24 8200380 or by e-mail at info@het-certificaat.nl

Data breach 
If there is an actual or suspected data breach then we ask you to report this immediately to phone number +31-(0)24 8200380 or by e-mail to info@het-certificaat.nl

Changes 
Het Certificaat reserves the right to modify or change this privacy statement. None of the provisions from the privacy statement are intended to create any obligation or agreement between Het Certificaat and a data subject.

Other provisions
The provisions from this privacy statement, as well as all disputes arising from it, are governed by Dutch law.

Correspondence address: Kamerlingh Onnesstraat 6b, NL - 6603 AZ Wijchen Tel: +31 (0)24 8200380 Website: www.Het-Certificaat.nl. E-mail: Info@Het-Certificaat.nl Swift-code INGBNL2A; IBAN. NL 09 INGB 0008.97.1582. VAT number NL855338404B01, KvK (Dutch Chamber of Commerce) number 63657945. Our service provision is governed by our (Dutch-language) General Terms and Conditions (GTC) that have been filed with the KvK under nr. 63657945. A copy of these GTC will be sent to you free of charge upon an initial request to do so. We are NEN-EN-ISO 9001 certified.

Quotation

Would you like to request a quotation without obligation? If so, please fill in the form below.

Guaranteed quality

With Het Certificaat, quality is paramount. This is why we are a member of the Nederlandse Vereniging Voor Examens (the Dutch Association for Exams) and why our quality is monitored by both VCA Infra and the Examenkamer (the Dutch Examination Chamber). NVE logo